Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Information About Us

This policy explains when and why we collect personal data about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. It outlines how you can access the data we hold about you or how you can have it updated or, if you wish, erased. We are fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), and GDPR.
We will change this policy from time-to-time and the most up-to-date version will be on our website; please check to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Who are we?

Rainbows Ireland is a registered charity and not-for-profit organisation Charity Number CHY 12507.

How to we obtain your data?

We may obtain data about you for example, when you apply for employment, or for a volunteering opportunity, when you are referred for support services, or when you make a donation via our website or as a result of a mailing or in person.

What type of data do we collect from you and how is it stored?

The personal data we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number.
If you make a once-off or recurring donation online using your credit / debit card your card information is not retained by us; it is processed by a third party, iDonate, who specialise in secure capture and processing of donor card transactions.
Sensitive personal data is personal information relating to your religious or ethnic origin, religious or political opinions, sexual orientation, physical or mental health, trade union membership or criminal convictions. We don’t ask for sensitive personal data about you unless you are looking to volunteer or attend support services with us or to do training/education with us. Such applications request some sensitive personal data relating to criminal convictions for the purpose of Garda vetting.

What do we do with your data?

We will, for example:
• Process a volunteering application.
• Process a once-off or recurring donation that you have made.
• Seek your views or comments on the services we provide / activities we undertake.
• Notify you of changes to our services.
• Send you communications that may be of interest to you. These might include information about training courses, service updates or information on volunteering.
• We may use your data for statistical reports. These statistics will not include any data that could be used to identify you or any individual. We will store and use the personal data you submit to us in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and GDPR.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We retain data for periods necessary to comply with legal obligations (e.g. tax compliance), and for the duration needed to manage relationships with existing and former supporters, clients, volunteers and employees.
Please be reassured that we will not release your data to third parties. When you submit data using our secure online once-off donation pages, or when you sign up for a recurring donation using your credit / debit card, your donation is processed by third-party payment processors i-Donate, who specialise in the secure capture and processing of credit / debit card transactions. When you submit data using our secure online recurring donation pages on our website, we process your donation using the bank details you submit.

What choices do you have?

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive communication from us about the work we do, then you simply need to inform us on ask@rainbowsireland.ie or unsubscribe from service updates.

We will not contact you by email, phone, text message or post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.
You can inform us of your latest preferences at any time by contacting us by email: ask@rainbowireland.ie

How can you access and update the data we hold about you?

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and GDPR to know what data we hold about you and to ask, in writing, to see your records, to amend your records or to have your records erased. In certain circumstances we will be unable to delete data entirely for statutory purposes such as tax and accounting legislation, but in such cases we will remove your data from any other processing activities.

The accuracy of your data is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other data we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email ask@rainbowsireland.ie

You have the right to ask for a copy of the data Rainbows Ireland holds about you. We will comply with your request within 30 calendar days of receipt. To receive a copy of the data Rainbows Ireland holds about you, please email ask@rainbowsireland.ie

You have the right to have the data Rainbows Ireland holds about you erased. We will comply with your request within 30 calendar days of receipt, in accordance with legislation. If you wish to have the data Rainbows Ireland holds about you erased, please contact our Data Controller using the contact details above. Rainbows Ireland is entitled to contract with you privately so that you waive these rights in the interest of the proper provision of services to you.

How do we use the data we gather for applications for employment/volunteering opportunities at Rainbows Ireland?

When you apply for an employment or volunteering opportunity with Rainbows Ireland, we will collate your personal data to monitor the progression of your application and monitor the effectiveness of the recruitment process through the statistics collected.

Where we need to share your information – such as gathering references, garda vetting and / or police clearance, you will be informed beforehand, unless the disclosure is required by law. These checks are only completed after a position has been offered to the successful candidate and with his/her permission. Once you have left Rainbows Ireland, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of the law and our retention schedule and then delete it from our files.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security due to the nature of the process.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Statement, please contact us by email: ask@rainbowsireland.ie or by phone: 01 473 4175 or by writing to: Data Controller, Rainbows Ireland, Loreto Centre, Crumlin Road, Dublin 12

Log in

Don’t have an account? Sign Up

Apply for the job